Cinderford Town Youth FC was formed in 2012 by Richard Wilkins and Danny Poole initially offering training only on a Sunday morning for a season before forming league teams in 2013.  Starting the original season with just two Under 8 teams the club has since expanded and now runs a Under 5s, Under 6s, Under 7s, Under 8s, Under 9s, Under 10s, Under 11s, Under 12s, Under 13s, Under 14s, Under 15s and Under 18s.

With the size of the club growing year on year so does the success of the teams within with regular cup finals and more recently league success as well. This has led to a influx of new players wishing to join the club.

The club has no intention of dwelling on it’s success though with lots of exciting plans currently being discussed for the next couple of years with the aim of bringing the best players in the Forest of Dean and beyond together with a development plan in place to enter the Junior Premier League in the near future.

The youth section enjoys a very close relationship with the senior team who play in the Southern League, with the Under 13s. 15s and 18s playing on the same pitch, senior players attending coaching sessions and presentation nights as well as special promotions for youth players and their parents to watch the senior club at home games.

The Sunday mornings that started the club still continue though and offer a pathway for new youngsters from the age of 3 to progress through to the league teams and hopefully then on to the senior team.

Cinderford Town Youth FC are an FA Charter Standard club.  The FA Charter Standard programme recognises and rewards high quality levels of provision in club and league football. The kitemark is awarded to clubs and leagues that are well run, sustainable, which place child protection, quality coaching and safety paramount.

Cinderford Town Charter Standard

List of Honours

2017 – Under 12s – Mitcheldean Tournament Winners

2017 – Under 11s – Herefordshire JPL RTC Tournament Winners
2017 – Under 15s – Broadwell Tournament Runners Up
2017 – Under 12s – Cinderford Town Tournament Winners
2017 – Under 13s – Cinderford Town Tournament Runners Up
2017 – Under 13s – Cheltenham Youth League Division 1 Winners
2017 – Under 13 Colts – Mid Glos Mini Soccer League Cup Runners Up
2017 – Under 10s – Cheltenham Youth League Cup Runners Up
2017 – Under 13s – Cheltenham Youth League Plate Winners
2017 – Under 12s – Cheltenham Youth League Plate Winners
2017 – Under 12s – Cheltenham Youth League Division 2 Runners Up
2016 – Under 12s – Bishops Cleeve Tournament Winners
2016 – Under 14s – Mitcheldean Tournament Runners Up
2016 – Under 14s – Broadwell Tournament Runners Up
2016 – Under 12s – Cheltenham Youth League Cup Runners Up
2016 – Under 11s – Cinderford Town Tournament Runners Up
2016 – Under 9 Colts – Mid Glos Mini Soccer League Cup Runners Up
2016 – Under 11s – Mid Glos Mini Soccer League Cup Runners Up
2016 – Under 14s – Cheltenham Youth League Division 2 Winners
2016 – Under 12s – SCI Fi Fairplay winners
2016 – Under 10s – SCI Fi Fairplay winners
2015 – Under 11s – Broadwell Tournament Runners up
2015 – Under 11s – Gloucester Youth League Tournament Runners up
2015 – Under 11s – Cinderford Town Tournament Runners Up
2015 – Under 10s – Mid Glos Mini Soccer Cup Runners Up
2015 – Under 8s – Gloucester Youth League Cup Winners
2015 – Under 11s – Gloucester Youth League Runners Up
2014 – Under 14s – Abbeymead Tournament Runners Up
2014 – Under 8s – Abbeymead Tournament Runners Up
2014 – Under 12s – Micheldean Tournament Runners Up
2014 – Under 10s – Mitcheldean Tournament Winners
2014 – Under 10s – Broadwell Youth Tournament Winners
2014 – Under 12s – Cinderford Town Youth Plate Runners Up
2014 – Under 10s – Cinderford Town Youth Tournament Runners Up
2014 – Under 10s – Mid Glos Mini Soccer League Runners Up
2014 – Under 9s – Mid Glos Mini Soccer Cup Runners Up
2013 – Under 9s – Abbeymead Tournament Runners Up
2012 – Under 7s – Abbeymead Tounament Fairplay Winners

Club Officials

Committee Members – Rich Wilkins, Danny Poole, Jane Ferson, Paul Martin, Debbie Wilkins, Brian Burke, Steve Blaby – email

Chairman – Brian Burke email

Vice Chairman – Paul Martin email

Secretary – Rich Wilkins email

School Liaison Officer – Brian Burke email

Youth Treasurer – Debbie Wilkins

Child Welfare Officer – Rich Wilkins email

Managers / Coaches

Under 18s – Brian Burke email

Under 16s – Paul Martin email

Under 15s – Rob Gwilliam email

Under 14s – Steve Blaby email

Under 14 Colts – Chris Horsfall email

Under 13s – Rich Wilkins email

Under 12s – Mark Walby email

Under 12 Colts – Paul Martin email

Under 11s – Steve Taylor email

Under 11 Colts – Steven Cook email

Under 10s – Mark Brain email

Under 10 Colts – Paul Cook / William Cook

Under 9s – Mark Holland email

Under 8s – Steve Blaby email

Under 7s – Rich Wilkins email

Under 6s – Rich Wilkins email

Under 5s – Rich Wilkins email