Cinderford Town Youth FC was reformed in 2011 by Richard Wilkins and Danny Poole initially offering training only on a Sunday morning for a season before forming league teams in 2012.  Starting the original season with just two Under 8 teams the club has since expanded and now runs sides in all age groups.

With the size of the club growing year on year so does the success of the teams within with regular cup finals and more recently league success as well. This has led to a influx of new players wishing to join the club.

The club has no intention of dwelling on it’s success though with lots of exciting plans currently being discussed for the next couple of years with the aim of bringing the best players in the Forest of Dean and beyond and have recently entered the Junior Premier League to help achieve this goal.

The youth section enjoys a very close relationship with the senior team who play in the Southern League, with the club playing on the same senior pitch, senior players attending coaching sessions and presentation nights as well as special promotions for youth players and their parents to watch the senior club at home games.

The Sunday mornings that started the club still continue though and offer a pathway for new youngsters from the age of 4 to progress through to the league teams and hopefully then on to the senior team.

Cinderford Town Youth FC are an FA Charter Standard club.  The FA Charter Standard programme recognises and rewards high quality levels of provision in club and league football. The kitemark is awarded to clubs and leagues that are well run, sustainable, which place child protection, quality coaching and safety paramount.

Cinderford Town Charter Standard

List of Honours

2019 – Under 10s – Cheltenham Youth League Group Winners
2019 – Under 9s – Cheltenham Youth League Group Winners
2019 – Under 6s – Bromsgrove Tournament Winners
2019 – Under 12s – Broadwell Tournament Runners Up
2019 – Under 15s – Broadwell Tournament Runners Up
2019 – Under 14s – Broadwell Tournament Runners Up
2019 – Under 14s – Cinderford Town Tournament Winners
2019 – Under 12s – Cheltenham League Cup Runners Up
2019 – Under 15s – Cheltenham League Cup Runners Up
2019 – Under 12s – Cheltenham League Division 1 Runners Up
2018 – Under 13s – Monmouth Tournament Runners Up
2018 – Under 14s – Abbeymead Rovers Tournament Winners
2018 – Under 11s – Broadwell Tournament Runners Up
2018 – Under 9s – Herefordshire JPL Tournament Runners Up
2018 – Under 14s – Cheltenham Youth League Cup Runners Up
2018 – Under 13s – Cheltenham Youth League Cup Runners Up
2018 – Under 12s – Cheltenham Youth League Division 2 Runners Up
2018 – Under 13s – Cheltenham Youth League Division 1 Runners Up
2018 – Under 13s – Glos FA County Cup Runners up
2018 – Under 8s – Mid Glos Mini Soccer League Cup Winners
2018 – Under 14s – Cheltenham Youth League Division 1 Winners
2018 – Under 10 Colts – Cheltenham Youth League Winter Runners’ Up
2018 – Under 8s – Cheltenham Youth Winter League Winners
2018 – Under 8s – Cheltenham Youth Autumn League Winners

2017 – Under 10s – Stonehouse Tournament Runners Up
2017 – Under 10s – Bishops Cleeve Tournament Winners
2017 – Under 12s – Mitcheldean Tournament Winners
2017 – Under 11s – Herefordshire JPL RTC Tournament Winners

2017 – Under 15s – Broadwell Tournament Runners Up
2017 – Under 12s – Cinderford Town Tournament Winners
2017 – Under 13s – Cinderford Town Tournament Runners Up
2017 – Under 13s – Cheltenham Youth League Division 1 Winners
2017 – Under 13 Colts – Mid Glos Mini Soccer League Cup Runners Up
2017 – Under 10s – Cheltenham Youth League Cup Runners Up
2017 – Under 13s – Cheltenham Youth League Plate Winners
2017 – Under 12s – Cheltenham Youth League Plate Winners

2017 – Under 12s – Cheltenham Youth League Division 2 Runners Up
2016 – Under 12s – Bishops Cleeve Tournament Winners
2016 – Under 14s – Mitcheldean Tournament Runners Up
2016 – Under 14s – Broadwell Tournament Runners Up
2016 – Under 12s – Cheltenham Youth League Cup Runners Up
2016 – Under 11s – Cinderford Town Tournament Runners Up
2016 – Under 9 Colts – Mid Glos Mini Soccer League Cup Runners Up
2016 – Under 11s – Mid Glos Mini Soccer League Cup Runners Up
2016 – Under 14s – Cheltenham Youth League Division 2 Winners
2016 – Under 12s – SCI Fi Fairplay winners
2016 – Under 10s – SCI Fi Fairplay winners

2015 – Under 11s – Broadwell Tournament Runners up
2015 – Under 11s – Gloucester Youth League Tournament Runners up
2015 – Under 11s – Cinderford Town Tournament Runners Up
2015 – Under 10s – Mid Glos Mini Soccer Cup Runners Up
2015 – Under 8s – Gloucester Youth League Cup Winners
2015 – Under 11s – Gloucester Youth League Runners Up
2014 – Under 14s – Abbeymead Tournament Runners Up
2014 – Under 8s – Abbeymead Tournament Runners Up
2014 – Under 12s – Micheldean Tournament Runners Up
2014 – Under 10s – Mitcheldean Tournament Winners
2014 – Under 10s – Broadwell Youth Tournament Winners

2014 – Under 12s – Cinderford Town Youth Plate Runners Up
2014 – Under 10s – Cinderford Town Youth Tournament Runners Up
2014 – Under 10s – Mid Glos Mini Soccer League Runners Up
2014 – Under 9s – Mid Glos Mini Soccer Cup Runners Up
2013 – Under 9s – Abbeymead Tournament Runners Up
2012 – Under 7s – Abbeymead Tounament Fairplay Winners

Club Officials

Committee Members – Rich Wilkins,  Paul Martin, Debbie Wilkins, Andy Cottrell, Royston Baldwin, Steve Blaby, Stephen Cook – email

Chairman – Paul Martin email

Secretary – Rich Wilkins email

Youth Treasurer – Debbie Wilkins

Child Welfare Officer – Andy Cottrell email

 

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.